Functionally interrelated
[…] An industry group appealed to the D.C. Circuit, stating that EPA’s directive violates the CAA by applying different permitting criteria in different parts of the country and also illegally placed facilities at a competitive disadvantage to those within the 6th Circuit’s jurisdiction. The D.C. Circuit found merit in these claims and vacated the Summit directive. The court limited itself to the consistency aspects of the case and did not rule on whether the directive contravenes the CAA.
Consistency regulations
The D.C. Circuit cites EPA’s Regional Consistency regulations at 40 CFR 56.3(a) and (b)], which state that it is EPA’s policy to “assure fair and uniform application by all Regional Offices of the criteria, procedures, and policies employed in implementing and enforcing the act; [and] provide mechanisms for identifying and correcting inconsistencies by standardizing criteria, procedures, and policies being employed by Regional Office employees in implementing and enforcing the act….”
The EPA argued that these regulations targeted particular aspects of the CAA that presented consistency problems, but they do not require that EPA officials maintain perfect uniformity in the application of criteria, procedures, and policies in implementing and enforcing the act.