What not to count
[…] A generator’s hazardous waste status is based on the quantity of hazardous waste generated each month. So do all your generated hazardous wastes need to be counted? Yes, but no. The federal regulation at 40 CFR 261.5(c) and (d) sets forth a list of wastes that are exempt from being counted in connection with ascertaining generator status. Although 40 CFR 261.5 is titled “Special Requirements for Hazardous Waste Generated by Conditionally Exempt Small Quantity Generators” and does predominately concern this generator class, it is the one Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (RCRA) regulation that addresses counting generated hazardous waste and its counting exemptions apply to all classes of hazardous waste generators.
What not to count